Refugee Congress Board

Welcome to Refugee Congress!

I am delighted that you have chosen to visit our website and to learn more about the work that we are doing. Since its inception in 2011, Refugee Congress has grown as an organization and as a movement. Today, we have recruited members from almost all 50 states.

We are teachers, advocates, social workers, students and activists. We are among the few of the world’s 22 million refugees who are resettled in the United States. We are grateful for our lives in the U.S. and therefore each feel a responsibility to speak up for refugees. We believe that America is a beacon of hope and that we must each carry that torch boldly for refugees, immigrants and all who seek refuge on our shores. Refugee Congress delegates serve, as well as educate their communities at home and abroad.

We are so grateful for your support and continued interest and we encourage you to join us in welcoming refugees.

Sincerely,

Clara Hart

Clara Hart

Board Chair, Refugee Congress

 

Board Officers*

*Elected for two-year terms in May 2018.

Chair

Clara Hart

Delegate from South Dakota

At-Large Member

2nd Term: Feb. 2018-Feb. 2020

 

Vice Chair

Puspa Luitel

Delegate from Vermont

Northeast Regional Rep

1st Term: April. 2018-April 2020

 

Secretary

Natasa Torbica

Delegate from Wisconsin

Central Regional Rep

2nd Term: Feb. 2018-Feb. 2020

 

Treasurer

Kamal Dhimal

Delegate from North Carolina

Eastern Regional Rep

2nd Term: Feb. 2018-Feb. 2020

 

Biar Atem

Delegate from Nevada

Southwest Regional Rep

1st Term: April. 2018-April 2020

 

Fatima Dirie

Delegate from Utah

Northwest Regional Rep

1st Term: April. 2018-April 2020

 

Karna Gurung

Delegate from Nebraska

Midwest Regional Rep

1st Term: Feb. 2017-Feb. 2019

 

Beni DeDieu Luzau

Delegate from Maryland

Mid-Atlantic Regional Rep

2nd Term: Feb. 2018-Feb. 2020

 

Drocella Mugorewera

Delegate from Tennessee

Southwest Regional Rep

1st Term: Feb. 2017-Feb. 2019

 

Martin Ndayisenga

Delegate from New Mexico

At-Large Member

2nd Term: Feb. 2018-Feb. 2020