Refugee Congress Members

Below are all Refugee Congress Delegates, Board Members and Honorary Delegates. Use the drop-down buttons below to sort by position or state.

Delegate for Alabama
Habiyambere Sunzu Steve

Habiyambere Sunzu Steve

Delegate for Arizona

Nejra Sumic

Delegate for California; Secretary, Board of Directors

Carmen Kcomt

Delegate for Colorado

Nga Vương-Sandoval

Delegate for Connecticut

Esmail Dezhbod

Delegate for Delaware; Chair, Board of Directors

Lourena Gboeah

Delegate for District of Columbia

Jessi Calzado-Esponda

Delegate for Florida

Basma Alawee

Delegate for Georgia

Heval Kelli

Delegate for Hawaii

Valdir Solera

Delegate for Idaho

Tecle Gebremicheal

Delegate for Illinois
Jean Claude Safari Bahanuzi

Jean Claude Safari Bahanuzi

Delegate for Illinois
Amer Swedeh

Amer Swedeh

Delegate for Indiana

Ally Ntumba

Delegate for Iowa

Zeljka Krvavica

Delegate for Kentucky

Linda Kana

Delegate for Louisiana; Vice Chair, Board of Directors

Dauda Sesay 

Delegate for Maine

Ekhlas Ismail Ahmed

Delegate for Maryland

Teklit Michael

Delegate for Michigan

Jihan Daman

Delegate for Minnesota

Fartun Weli

Delegate for Missouri

Julia Ostropolsky

Delegate for Nebraska; Midwest Regional Representative, Board of Directors

Karna Gurung

Delegate for Nevada; Treasurer, Board of Directors

Biar Atem

Delegate for New Hampshire

Suraj Budathoki

Delegate for New Jersey
Maryam Naziri

Maryam Naziri

Delegate for New Mexico

Martin Ndayisenga

Delegate for New York

George Tarr

Delegate for North Carolina

Kamal Dhimal

Delegate for North Dakota
Kalisa Ndikumwimana

Kalisa Ndikumwimana

Delegate for Ohio

Norah Bagirinka

Delegate for Pennsylvania

Joseph Sackor

Delegate for Rhode Island

Isabel Kayembe

Delegate for South Dakota

Clara Hart

Delegate for Tennessee; Southeast Regional Representative, Board of Directors

Drocella Mugorewera

Delegate for Texas

Alexis Niyonkuru

Delegate for Utah; Western Regional Representative, Board of Directors

Fatima Dirie

Delegate for Virginia

Farjam Behnam

Delegate for Wisconsin

Natasa Torbica

Delegate for Wyoming; At-Large Representative, Board of Directors
Valerie Bahige

Valerie Bahige

Honorary Delegate

Fidel Nshombo

Honorary Delegate

Ayman Okar

Honorary Delegate

Beni DeDieu Luzau

Honorary Delegate

Jagat Acharya

Honorary Delegate

Omar Bah

Honorary Delegate
Shabnam Baidariwal

Shabnam Baidariwal

Honorary Delegate

Shambel Zeru

Honorary Delegate

Som Nath Subedi

Honorary Delegate

Tegene Feyissa

Honorary Delegate

Tek Darnal

Honorary Delegate

Tika Acharya

Honorary Delegate

Wilmot Collins

Honorary Delegate

Myo Myint

Honorary Delegate

Sheriff Samsudeen Phatey

Honorary Delegate

Fatuma Elmi

Honorary Delegate

Bertine Bahige

Honorary Delegate

Ghana Dulal

Honorary Delegate
Jacque Larrainzar

Jacque Larrainzar

Honorary Delegate

Tuan Do

Honorary Delegate

Eugenie Mukeshimana

Honorary Delegate

Hadidja Nyiransekuye

Honorary Delegate

Hari Niroula

Honorary Delegate

Jean-Claude Mauridi

Honorary Delegate

Thon Moses Chol

Honorary Delegate
Mukhtar Ahmed

Mukhtar Ahmed