Our Delegates

Refugee Congress has Delegates across the U.S. and the District of Columbia. Delegates are former refugees, asylum-seekers or other vulnerable migrants who are elected to serve a 3-year term representing their state.

The Refugee Congress Board of Directors is elected from among current Delegates.

Refugee Congress Delegates who have completed their maximum two terms may be recognized as active Honorary Delegates.

Click here to sort by state or position

Delegate for Alabama
Habiyambere Sunzu Steve

Habiyambere Sunzu Steve

Delegate for Arizona

Nejra Sumic

Delegate for California; Secretary, Board of Directors

Carmen Kcomt

Delegate for Colorado

Nga Vương-Sandoval

Delegate for Connecticut

Esmail Dezhbod

Delegate for District of Columbia

Jessi Calzado-Esponda

Delegate for Delaware; Chair, Board of Directors

Lourena Gboeah

Delegate for Florida

Basma Alawee

Delegate for Georgia

Heval Kelli

Delegate for Hawaii

Valdir Solera

Delegate for Idaho

Tecle Gebremicheal

Delegate for Illinois
Amer Swedeh

Amer Swedeh

Delegate for Illinois
Jean Claude Safari Bahanuzi

Jean Claude Safari Bahanuzi

Delegate for Indiana

Ally Ntumba

Delegate for Iowa

Zeljka Krvavica

Delegate for Kentucky

Linda Kana

Delegate for Louisiana; Vice Chair, Board of Directors

Dauda Sesay 

Delegate for Maine

Ekhlas Ismail Ahmed

Delegate for Maryland

Teklit Michael

Delegate for Michigan

Jihan Daman

Delegate for Minnesota

Fartun Weli

Delegate for Missouri

Julia Ostropolsky

Delegate for Nebraska; Midwest Regional Representative, Board of Directors

Karna Gurung

Delegate for Nevada; Treasurer, Board of Directors

Biar Atem

Delegate for New Hampshire

Suraj Budathoki

Delegate for New Jersey
Maryam Naziri

Maryam Naziri

Delegate for New Mexico

Martin Ndayisenga

Delegate for New York

George Tarr

Delegate for North Carolina

Kamal Dhimal

Delegate for North Dakota
Kalisa Ndikumwimana

Kalisa Ndikumwimana

Delegate for Ohio

Norah Bagirinka

Delegate for Pennsylvania

Joseph Sackor

Delegate for Rhode Island

Isabel Kayembe

Delegate for South Dakota

Clara Hart

Delegate for Tennessee; Southeast Regional Representative, Board of Directors

Drocella Mugorewera

Delegate for Texas

Alexis Niyonkuru

Delegate for Utah; Western Regional Representative, Board of Directors

Fatima Dirie

Delegate for Virginia

Farjam Behnam

Delegate for Wisconsin

Natasa Torbica

Delegate for Wyoming; At-Large Representative, Board of Directors
Valerie Bahige

Valerie Bahige